Last updated: 18th May 2018

Introduction

This privacy and cookie policy (“Policy”) describes how EZ Education Limited (“Company”, “we”, and “our”) collects, uses and shares personal data when using this website www.doodleenglish.com (the “Site”) and associated subdomains. Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data.

Who we are: For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller of your personal data is EZ Education Limited of The Innovation Centre, Broad Quay, Bath, BA1 1UD.

Changes to this Policy: We will post any modifications or changes to the Policy on www.doodleenglish.com. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. The “Last Updated” legend above indicates when this Policy was last changed. If we make any material change(s) to the Policy, we will notify you via email prior to such changes(s) taking effect.

We gather this information as it enables us to process your registration and set up your DoodleEnglish account. This information allows us to provide the services requested and allows us to contact you to support your use of the service.

Purposes of Processing

What is personal data?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC until 25 May 2018, and from 25 May 2018 onwards, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any successor legislation, including, to the extent that the GDPR is no longer applicable in the United Kingdom, any implementing legislation or legislation having legal effect in the United Kingdom. This includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

Why do we need your personal data?

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to complete requests that you make via the Site, such as requesting a free trial (see ‘Using Your Personal Data’ for more information).

Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect information about you in the following ways:

Information You Give Us. This includes:

  • the personal data you provide when you register to receive a free trial of our Applications, or when you complete our online enquiry form, including your first name, last name, school, position, and email address;
  • the personal data you provide when you report a problem with our Site or when we provide you with customer support;
  • the personal data you provide when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise;

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our Site. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site. We collect this information about you using cookies. Please refer to the sections on Cookies below.

Cookies

What are cookies?

We may collect information using “cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Site; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Site, and can be used by such service providers to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Cookies we use

Our Site uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

Type of cookie

Purpose

Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of its features. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

Analytics and Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users use our Site. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Site, the websites that referred them to our Site, the pages they visited on our Site, whether they have visited our Site before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.

We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings”, “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognise your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

Using Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data as follows:

  • to operate, maintain, and improve our Site; this includes displaying some data on our website leaderboards. It is possible to opt out of leaderboards through the parent or teacher dashboard, or by emailing privacy@doodleenglish.co.uk.
  • to respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service and accommodate requests for a free trial;
  • as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and
  • as described in the “Sharing of your Personal Data” section below.

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: Anti-Viral software & Trojan detection and encryption.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data as follows:

  • Our Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services. These third parties are only permitted to use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us. They are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.
  • Corporate Restructuring. We may share personal data when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
  • Other Disclosures. We may share personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

Anonymous Data

When we use the term “anonymous data”, we are referring to data and information that does not permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information available to a third party.

We may create anonymous data from the personal data we receive about you and other individuals whose personal data we collect. Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies. We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to analyse usage patterns in order to make improvements to our Site.

Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites and features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

International Data Transfer

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, will not be transferred outside the EU Zone.

Security

We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organisation. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that our Site is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us using the details in the Contact Information section below.

Retention

Automated routines delete all data held on a client after six months of inactivity on our Site.

Your rights

  • Opt-out. You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (ii) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the Site may be ineffective upon opt-out.
  • You may access the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us directly.
  • You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • Your data is portable – i.e. you have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.
  • Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can erase your data through the parent dashboard or the teacher dashboard, or by emailing privacy@doodleenglish.co.uk.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the Contact Information section below. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes made to our policy will be posted on this page. This is done to make you aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Complaints

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: privacy@doodleenglish.co.uk. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 5 working days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority, which for the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

If you would like to contact us with your questions, views, or comments on our privacy policy then please send us an email to privacy@doodleenglish.co.uk.